Sports Program Schedules [UPDATED AS OF 3/21/2016]

WINTER Sports (October through March)

5-Pin Bowling
(Friday Night)
Fridays – Start Sep 28th 6pm – 8pm – Alder Lanes, Aldergrove
5-Pin Bowling
(Monday Night)
Mondays – Start Sep 28th  6pm – 8pm – Alder Lanes, Aldergrove
Basketball C level – Tuesdays 7:00 – 9:00 pm – Walnut Grove Secondary School
B level – Thursdays 6:30 – 8:00pm – WGSS
A level – Thursdays 8:00 – 9:30pm – WGSS
Curling Sundays – Start Oct 4th 3:15 – 5:30pm – George Preston Rec. Ctr.
Fitness  Tuesdays – Start Oct 6th 7:00 – 8:00pm – Walnut Grove Secondary
Floor Hockey Wednesdays – Start Oct 7th 7:30 – 9:30pm – Brookswood Secondary
Power Lifting
Operates Thru June
Mondays – Start Oct 5th 7:00 – 9:00pm – Walnut Grove Secondary
Rhythmic Gymnastics Thursdays – Start Oct 8th 7:30 – 8:30pm – Walnut Grove Secondary
Swimming Tuesdays – Start Oct 13th 5:15 – 6:45pm – Walnut Grove Pool

 

Youth Programs

FUNdamentals
(Oct thru June)
ages 6-12 years
Mondays – Start Oct 5th 6:45 – 7:30pm – Noel Booth School
Youth Basketball
(Oct thru March)
ages 12-18 years
Thursdays – Start Oct 8th 6:30 – 7:15pm – Walnut Grove Secondary

 

SPRING Sports (April through June)

Bocce Tuesdays – Start April 5th 6pm – 8pm – Douglas Park Field Area
Golf
(Limited to 16 golfers with preference given to previous golfers)
Tuesdays – Start April 5th 6:45pm – 8pm – Langley Golf Centre.
Soccer Wednesdays – Start April 6th 6:30 – 8:30pm – Willoughby Fields (LEC)
Softball  Mondays – Start April 4th 6:30 – 8:30pm – Brookswood Secondary
Track & Field Thursdays – Start April 7th 6:30 – 8:30pm – McLeod Park Track

 

National Games Soon

It’s just 15 days and counting.  As the games approach, we will try to put updates here about times for events, locations, photos, videos, etc. – so watch here for updates.

Right now we have the divisioning round for basketball:

Wednesday, July 9th – all games at The War Memorial Gym
10:00 – 11:00  Warriors vs Lasalle
12:00 – 1:00  Warriors vs Team Nova Scotia
6:00 – 7:00   Warriors vs Surrey

Pass the word, wear some blue and come and cheer on your team.

Spring2014_newsletter

First Newsletter Now Available

SOBC Langley’s very first Newsletter is now available for download and printing.

To get your copy, just click here

 

Screen Shot 2014-01-11 at 5.31.11 PM

Healthy Athlete Screening Day – Feb. 15th

An invitation to all athletes – HEALTHY ATHLETE SCREENING DAY – is coming in February, and everyone who has not yet participated is encouraged to take part in this fun filled day.

Saturday February 15th
Notre Dame Secondary School
2880 Venables Street, Vancouver
10:00 am – 3:00 pm

Space is limited and athletes interested in attending must pre-register by emailing or phoning Joanna at jverweel@specialolympics.bc.ca or 604 737 3081.  Space is limited and registration is on a first come, first serve basis.  For more information about this great program and to register, download the PDF here.

Notre Dame Secondary School:

 

 

Calendar_0

Program Start Dates

UPDATED – October 1st

Some confusion on dates for the program starts – please see revised list below.

Basketball
Tuesday Oct 1st
7–9 pm – A team – Walnut Grove Secondary
Thursday Oct 3rd
7-9 pm – B & C – Walnut Grove Secondary

5-PIN Bowling
Friday Oct 4th – 6-8pm – Alder Lanes

Curling
Sunday Sept 29th
3-5pm – George Preston Arena

Fitness
Tuesday Oct 8th
7 to 8 pm  – Walnut Grove Secondary

Floor Hockey
Wednesday Oct 2nd
7 – 9:30pm – Brookswood Secondary

PowerLifting
Friday Sept 27th
7-9 pm – Walnut Grove Secondary

Rhythmic Gymnastics
Thursday Oct 3rd
7 – 8pm – Walnut Grove Secondary

Swimming
Tuesday Oct 8th
4:45 – 6:15pm – Walnut Grove Recreation Center

 

YOUTH PROGRAMS

Active Start – Langley
Monday Oct 7th – 6 to 6:45pm Noel Booth School

Active Start – Walnut Grove
Monday Oct 21st
6-7pm Lynn Fripps School

FUNdamentals
Monday Oct 7th
7 to 7:45pm – Noel Booth School

Youth Bowling
Monday SEP 30/13 – 6-8pm – Alder Lanes

 

SPRING PROGRAMS

Bocce
Tuesday Apr 01/13 – Douglas Park

Golf
Tuesday Apr 01/13 – Redwoods Golf Course

Soccer
Wednesday Apr 02/13 – Willoughby Athletic Fields

Softball
Monday Apr 07/12 – Brookswood Secondary

Track & Field
Thursday Apr 03/13 – MacLeod Park Track
6:30 to 8 pm  and Langley Secondary Gym
(if raining – 6:30 to 7:30 pm)

Powered by WordPress | Designed by: seo jobs | Thanks to seo services, penny auctions and transcription services